Join
It is currently 13 Jul 2014 18:14
Dynamic Feed Control
Loading...




Welcome to Ethiopians Community Forum. Ethio Love, Ethio Arts , Ethio Politcs, Technology and more disscusion forums. Ethioforum provided by ethiopiaforums.com    
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access. Join us today to access more features.    
CLICK HERE TO JOIN | ይመዝገቡ 


Feed

Forum rules


በኢሚግሬሽን ጉዳይ ላይ የሚነሱ ማናቸውንም ጥያቄዎች እና መረጃዎችን ለመወያየት




Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
--> DV 2012: TRUE FACTS and REQUIREMENTS OF THE DIVERSITY VISA 
Author Message
Leader
Leader

Joined: 07 Aug 2009 13:20
Posts: 1119
Images: 7



New post DV 2012: TRUE FACTS and REQUIREMENTS OF THE DIVERSITY VISA
DV 2012: TRUE FACTS and REQUIREMENTS ABOUT THE DIVERSITY VISA

DV2012 entrants are now able to check entry status online to determine if an entry has been selected for further processing. The U.S. Embassy in Addis Ababa congratulates DV2012 winners and offers the following guidelines and advice for applicants:

· ENTRY: You are responsible for the information in your DV application. If the names, information, or photographs submitted in your DV application were incorrect, your application will be refused. Failure to include an existing spouse and all unmarried children under the age of 21 in your DV entry will result in a refusal, even if they do not plan to immigrate.
http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/ to determine whether or not your application has been selected for further processing. You will not receive an email or a letter for DV2012. Being selected does not guarantee a visa interview or issuance of a Diversity Visa. You must also receive an appointment from the U.S. Department of State for a visa interview and have your application approved by an American Consular Officer.



· E-MAIL: Any e-mail purporting to notify you that you have won the DV is fraudulent.

· FEES: There is no fee to enter the DV Lottery. DV winners pay fees only at the U.S. Embassy in person at the time of the visa interview. Any request for fees or payments paid electronically by bank, wire transfer, or credit card is fraudulent. The U.S. Embassy will not refund any visa fees after the interview with the American Consular Officer.

· MARRIAGE and CHILDREN: Do NOT engage in a fraudulent marriage! Marrying someone in order to confer an immigration benefit through the Diversity Visa will result in a permanent ineligibility for both applicants.
On your original entry form, you must have listed your spouse (husband or wife) and all unmarried children under 21 years of age. This includes children who are your spouse's from a previous marriage, and children who have been formally adopted. The only exceptions are:

  • If your child is already a U.S. citizen or a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident;
  • If you were legally divorced before the DV entry.
You must have listed all unmarried children less than 21 years of age, even if they no longer reside with you and/or you do not intend for them to immigrate with you under the DV program. If you failed to list any of these people on your original entry, you are ineligible for a diversity visa. If your entry was submitted with an incorrect photo, your application must be refused under U.S. law.

· EDUCATION: To meet the DV educational qualifications, you must have a minimum of 12 years of basic educational courses. Therefore, you must have at least one of the following:
  • An Ethiopian School Leaving Certificate Examination (ESLCE) (12th grade) or Higher Education Entrance Qualification (HEEQ) showing at least 5 passing grades, or
  • A 12th grade ESLCE or HEEQ and a Teacher Training certificate, or
  • Proof of graduation from the Ethiopian Military Academy, or
  • Proof of graduation from a TVET 10+3 program with transcripts showing three years of basic educational courses.
  • Newer TVET program certificates documenting levels of achievement will not be accepted as they do not meet the minimum requirement of 12 years of basic education. Under U.S. law, purely vocational education cannot be considered for DV qualification purposes.

Any educational document presented is subject to independent verification by U.S. Embassy staff. Presenting falsified education documents will result in a permanent ineligibility.

· WORK EXPERIENCE: It is often difficult to fulfill the DV requirements based on work experience. Applicants must have two or more years of full-time employment within the last five years in a qualifying occupation. Qualifying occupations are defined as those with Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) rating of 7 or above and are listed as job zone 4 or 5 on the U.S. Department of Labor’s Occupational Skills List found at: http://online.onetcenter.org. We strongly suggest you research your work experience on this website before proceeding with your DV application if you wish to qualify based on work experience. Any work experience document presented is subject to independent verification by U.S. Embassy staff. Presenting falsified documents will result in a permanent ineligibility.

· INTERVIEW: If selected for a visa interview, you will be required to bring the following documents to the U.S. Embassy. You must obtain English translations of all documents that are not in the English language, and provide one copy of each original document.

Required documents include:

· Passport
· Birth certificate(s)
· Marriage certificate (if married)
· Divorce certificate (if applicable)
· Police certificate from Ethiopia
· Police certificate from any other country in which you have lived for more than 12 months after the age of 16
· Deportation paper (if applicable)
· Court and Prison records (if applicable)
· Military record (if applicable)
· Evidence of education (certified by National Organization for Examinations) or work experience
· One photo full face (50mm square)
· DV processing and application fee of $819 for each applicant

For more information, visit http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/ and http://ethiopia.usembassy.gov/

_________________
Join our Ethiopian community forum
Post any Topics you would like to share
Click Here to Join



13 May 2011 07:14
Profile Send private message E-mail YIM This message expresses the views and opinions of the author and not of Ethiopiaforums.com, its staff or its affiliates.
If you think this message is inappropriate or violates our Rules and Regulations, please notify the Administrators by login and clicking on the Report button.

WWW

 
test
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 1 post ] 


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

Welcome to Ethiopians Community Forum. Ethio Love, Ethio Arts , Ethio Politcs, Technology and more disscusion forums. Ethioforum provided by ethiopiaforums.com    
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access. Join us today to access more features.    
CLICK HERE TO JOIN | ይመዝገቡ 




10,590,071 Views ETHIOFORUM Powered by
phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Disclaimer: Articles, Views and Opinions posted in this forum does not reflect Ethiopiaforums.com Staff or affiliates.
It only expresses the views and opinions of the author.
EthiopiaForums.com style by ST Software for PTF.