Search by category:
Uncategorized

Diversity Visa 2019 Green Card Lottery Registration Starts Soon

The U.S. Department of State has announced registration dates for the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program 2019 (DV Lottery). Online registration for the DV Lottery Starts Tuesday, October 3, 2017 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and ends Tuesday, November 7, 2017 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5).The U.S. Department of State advises that you not wait until the last week of the registration period to enter, as heavy demand may result in website delays.The qualifying countries are the same as last year. Natives of all countries qualify EXCEPT Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, the Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, the Philippines, South Korea, the United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. People born in Hong Kong , Macau , and Taiwan are eligible.

See Also:  Ethiopia shuts down drugstore accused of selling banned substances

Winners get their visas during the 2019 fiscal year that runs from Oct. 1, 2018 to Sept. 30, 2019. Some in Congress want to end the Diversity Visa program, so if you qualify it is best to enter this year.

How to apply
All entries must be submitted through the DOS online system at www.dvlottery.state.gov (available starting October 3, 2017, at noon EDT). You will need an updated internet browser for application submissions. Incomplete, late, or paper submissions will NOT be accepted. Only one entry may be submitted per person. Spouses may submit separate entries (note that if one spouse is selected, the other is entitled to derivative status regardless of country of birth).

Post application/registration
DOS will randomly select individuals by computer. Beginning May 1, 2018, applicants will be able to check the status of their applications at www.dvlottery.state.gov (each applicant receives a unique confirmation number at the time of registration).

Here’s the answer to some common questions about the DV lottery.

Q . If I am in the United States without lawful status and I win the lottery, can I get a green card?

A . In most cases, no. That’s because you need to travel home to get your immigrant visa. By leaving you may face the “unlawful presence” bar to returning. One notable exception is for some overstayed F-1 students. For them, the unlawful presence bar only rarely applies.

Q . How come, year after year, my home country is left off the lottery eligibility list?

A . A country’s nationals are not eligible if 50,000 individuals or more have immigrated from that country over the prior five years.

Q . If I win the lottery, can my family immigrate with me?

A . Yes. Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 can get green cards when you do, no matter where they were born.

Q . Are there other requirements?

A . You must have at least a U.S. or home country high school degree or you must have worked at least two years in a job in which two years of training, experience or education is required.

Read the full INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2019 DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA PROGRAM (DV – 2019)

Tags: Immigration  DV Lottery 2019

Read More on DV Lottery on AddisNews. Join the discussion on Facebook and Twitter

More From Our Site

Click Here to Read More on AddisNews

Post Comment